Gabriela Menyhart

Privacy Policy

I take keeping your personal information private very seriously and I work hard to protect it.  As a registered massage therapist in BC I commit to providing therapeutic massage treatments that comply with the College of Massage Therapists of BC as well as the BC Personal Information Protection Information Protection Act.

PRIMARY PURPOSE for Collecting Personal Information

Clients:

Providing the best massage therapy treatments is a priority of mine and this is made possible by the collection, use and disclosure of personal information of a client.  The information collected when you come for a treatment is your health history information such as physical conditions, family health history, ability to function in daily living and stress (mental/physical) levels in order to create a treatment plan ideal for your needs.  Secondarily the information of health and social well-being becomes a baseline to help identify changes throughout future treatments the client may be receiving.  It is rare that any information would be collected without your consent but this may happen in an emergency (client becoming unconscious) or if it is believed the client would consent if asked but impractical to do so (a family member passing a message from our client and there is no reason to believe otherwise)

SECONDARY PURPOSE for Collecting Personal Information

Other then the primary purpose stated above the collection, use and disclosure of information for secondary purposes include these following examples:
  • to inform clients of special events or opportunities that I will be providing (massage therapy    
  • seminar, moving to a new location, new therapeutic technique)
  • occasional communication from my practice (newsletter, holiday/birthday cards)
  • invoice clients for massage treatments that were not paid for at the time of the service (refer to page on rates for further information)
  • massage treatments paid by third parties (extended health/msp) to clients often have consent or legislative authority to have me collect and disclose certain information to demonstrate a clients entitlement to their funding.
  • organizations, various government agencies (e.g., College of the Massage Therapist of BC, Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review my files as a part of their mandates.

You always have the choice to not receive some of the secondary purposes (newsletter, change of address).  However there is little choice about other secondary purposes such as the request for information from external regulations.

Protecting Personal Information

When gathering your personal information I make certain to follow these procedures during your treatment visits: keep accurate records, keep your information in a safe and secure container, records exceeding 7 years may be retained or destroyed as required by the CMTBC, ask your permission to share your personal health information with other health care professionals or institutions to better provide effective health care (unless for legal reasons), information collected will be only relevant to your care and treatment, and complete access to your own records (minimal fee may be required).

Your personal information is property of the clinic if that is where you received your first massage treatment.  If I move to another location I have the authority to photocopy your personal information so that I have it with me as you continue your therapeutic treatments.
Protecting Personal Information

Website Privacy Policy And User Agreement

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important and respected when visiting my website.  Your personal information will not be shared with any external sources unless your prior permission is given including not having your information sold, distributed or published.

Email Communication

Please note that as e-mail is not a secure medium.  I only use email for general communications. If you choose to send me an email containing any personal or personal health information, it is implied that you have consented to providing me with this information in this manner. If you have concerns about your information being intercepted by an unauthorized party, you should consider contacting me by phone or another secure method of communication.

Please Note

The purpose of my website is to provide reference material.  It is not intended to be used as a means of replacing an actual visit with a licensed health care practitioner including a one on one assessment and treatment.

Updates and Changes

Gabriela Menyhart RMT maintains the right to make changes or updates on her website at any time. If any critical information is changed then the up most effort will be made to inform viewers of these changes within a prompt manner of time.  

This includes prices being subject to change without notice.

Questions

If there is anything you don´t understand or would like further information on please contact me and I´d be glad to answer them to the best of my ability.
604-737-7721
I am fortunate to be able to share my passion of a more holistic massage therapy that therapeutically supports people such as yourself.
Gabriela Menyhart, RMT